Is Cheeseburger Macaroni Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- rom milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- sucrose
- riboflavin
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Starch, Salt, Wheat Flour, Sucrose, Maltodextrin (From Corn), Tomato, Onion, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Whey (Rom Milk), Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic, Citric Acid, Buttermilk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Mono- And Diglycerides, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 5, Lactic Acid, Spice, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Caramel (Color), Disodium Phoshate, Modified Wheat Starch, Dried
Check Cheeseburger Macaroni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheeseburger Macaroni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


