Is CHEESECAKE, BANANA CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • whole eggs
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • egg yolks
  • nonfat milk powder
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin a & beta-carotene
  • natural butter flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • +9 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUM]), CREAM (NONFAT MILK, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80), SUGAR, VANILLA CRUMB (WHEAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, PALM OIL, WHEY [MILK], SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL BUTTER VANILLA FLAVOR), WHOLE MILK, WHOLE EGGS, POWDERED SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, PALM FRACTIONS, WATER, SALT, EMULSIFIERS [SOYA LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [AS ANTIOXIDANT], VITAMIN A & BETA-CAROTENE), WHITE COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], TITANIUM DIOXIDE [ARTIFICIAL COLOR], AND NATURAL FLAVORS), EGG YOLKS, BUTTER (CREAM), CORN STARCH, BANANA PUREE EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check CHEESECAKE, BANANA CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee