Is CHEESECAKE DIP FOR FRUIT & SNACKS, VANILLA BEAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream
  • greek yogurt
  • neufchatel cream cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NEUFCHATEL CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), GREEK YOGURT (PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, PECTIN, ACTIVE CULTURES), EVAPORATED CANE JUICE+, LESS THAN 2% OF: VANILLA EXTRACT, CULTURED SUGAR+, CORN STARCH+, GUM ACACIA AND XANTHAN GUM, VANILLA BEAN, SEA SALT.

Check CHEESECAKE DIP FOR FRUIT & SNACKS, VANILLA BEAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping