Is Cheesecake Fudge Crumble Gelato Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • sweet chocolate sauce
  • natural cheese flavor
  • milk protein
  • +2 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, cream cheese, milk, cream, cheese cultures, salt, sugar, coconut oil, nonfat dry milk, milk protein, glucose syrup, dextrose, mono - and diglycerides, locust bean gum, guar gum, natural cheese flavor, sweet chocolate sauce, sugar, water, semi-sweet chocolate chips, sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa, cocoa butter, dextrose, sunflower lecithin, cocoa, agar agar, white cookie crumble, wheat flour, sugar, coconut oil, sunflower oil, nonfat dry milk, glucose-fructose syrup, salt, natural flavor, sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate, contains milk, coconut and wheat, may contain traces of eggs, almonds, hazelnuts, pistachios, peanuts and soy

Check Cheesecake Fudge Crumble Gelato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Cheesecake Fudge Crumble Gelato | Spoonful