Is Cheesecake Grab Go No Chocolate Swirl No Sugar Added, 3 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • natural vanilla flavoring
  • chocolate

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
cream
pasteurized milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream cheese (pasteurized milk and cream, salt, stabilizers (carob bean gum and/or xanthan, locust bean, and guar gums), cheese culture), maltitol, eggs, chocolate (cocoa mass, maltitol (sweetener)(wheat), cocoa butter soya lecithin-an emulsifier, natural vanilla flavoring), lemon juice, vanilla

Check Cheesecake Grab Go No Chocolate Swirl No Sugar Added, 3 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cheesecake Grab Go No Chocolate Swirl No Sugar Added, 3 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetTartVanillaCitrus
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go