Is CHEESECAKE ICE CREAM BITES, PEPPERMINT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese blend
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • ice cream
  • whole milk powder
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +1 more

cheese blend

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM [MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, CHEESECAKE BASE {CORN SYRUP, WATER, CHEESE BLEND (NONFAT MILK, CELLULOSE GUM, LACTIC ACID, CULTURES), BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID}, SUGAR, PEPPERMINT CANDIES (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, RED 40, PEPPERMINT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 5, BLUE1), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN]. CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING {SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (COCONUT AND/OR PALM KERNEL), WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT}.

Check CHEESECAKE ICE CREAM BITES, PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go