Is Cheesecake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized cream
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • butter

cultured pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

THIAMINE MONONITRATE, ENRICHED FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM), SOYBEAN OIL, STRAWBERRIES, EGG YOLKS, BROWN SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVOUR, SALT, PRESERVE FRESHNESS (SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE)

Check Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.