Is CHEESECAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
cream
cheese culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESECAKE FILLING (CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE], SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE), CHERRY TOPPING (CHERRIES, WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLACK CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE [COLOR], ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SweetTart
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? CHEESECAKE | Spoonful