Is Cheesewich All Natural Uncured Salami With Mozzarella Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • pork
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid starter culture

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
milk
cultured pasteurized milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Uncured Salami - No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added** (pork, Beef, Sea Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice, Spice, Cherry Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor), Contains: Milk.

Check Cheesewich All Natural Uncured Salami With Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyMeatySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Cheesewich All Natural Uncured Salami With Mozzarella Cheese | Spoonful