Is CHEESY BROCCOLI QUINOA Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat including natural chicken juices
  • chicken base
  • chicken stock
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural cheese flavor
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, CORNSTARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED POTATO, CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, TURMERIC {FOR COLOR}, SPICE EXTRACTIVES]), BROCCOLI, COOKED QUINOA, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], POTATO STARCH & CELLULOSE POWDER [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), CHICORY ROOT FIBER (INULIN), CREAM, PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ENZYMES), PASTEURIZED PROCESS SWISS CHEESE (CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, WATER, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES), MILK, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR, BLUE AND SEMI-SOFT CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SALT, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, CULTURED WHEY, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check CHEESY BROCCOLI QUINOA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go