Is CHEESY CARAMEL CORN FLAVORED POPCORN SEASONING, CHEESY CARAMEL CORN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • whey
  • butter
  • lactose
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavor
  • natural butter flavor
  • natural caramel flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-and-savory seasoning delivers a pronounced caramel-sweetness balanced with sharp cheesy notes, leaving a fine, powdery coating that clings to popped corn. Commonly sprinkled on popcorn, snack mixes, fries, and roasted nuts, reviewers note bold flavor and convenience, while some mention heavy coverage and occasional artificial taste or residual powder issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Cheddar Cheese ((Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Lactose, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor (Contains Celery), Lactic Acid, Butter (Cream)), Natural Caramel Flavor, Natural Butter Flavor, Salt, Turmeric And Paprika Extracts, Caramel Color, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking

Check CHEESY CARAMEL CORN FLAVORED POPCORN SEASONING, CHEESY CARAMEL CORN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CHEESY CARAMEL CORN FLAVORED POPCORN SEASONING, CHEESY CARAMEL CORN is available at 3 retailers

WegmansMeijerAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping