Is CHEESY CAULIFLOWER GRITS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • pasteurized lowfat milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • reduced fat cheddar cheese

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER, YELLOW ONION, REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED LOWFAT MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), CASHEW, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (COW'S MILK, RENNET, SALT, ENZYMES), GREEN ONION, LEMON JUICE, OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, SMOKED PAPRIKA, GROUND BLACK PEPPER, NUTRITIONAL YEAST (INACTIVE DRY YEAST, NIACIN [B3], PYRIDOXINE HCL [B6], RIBOFLAVIN [B2], THIAMIN HCL [B1], FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12)

Check CHEESY CAULIFLOWER GRITS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep