Is CHEESY ITALIAN DRESSING, CHEESY ITALIAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic romano cheese made from cow's milk

pasteurized organic cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SALT, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC DRIED OREGANO, ORGANIC DRIED BASIL, ORGANIC DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM.

Check CHEESY ITALIAN DRESSING, CHEESY ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyOilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping