Is cheesy jalepeno popcorn seasoning Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese
  • jalapen ce butter flavor
  • milk
  • salt whey

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (MIL, CHE SALT, ENZYMES, SUNFLOWER OIL, LACIOSE, SOU NATURAL FLAVOR CONTAINS CELERY, LANNA CREAMI), SALT WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, YEASTE ACID, TURMERIC EXTRACT, ONION, JALAPEN CE BUTTER FLAVOR, GARLIC, PARSLEY SLICIL PREVENT CAKING CONTAINS MILK

Check cheesy jalepeno popcorn seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing