Is cheesy jalepeno popcorn seasoning Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • jalapen ce butter flavor
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • salt whey

jalapen ce butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (MIL, CHE SALT, ENZYMES, SUNFLOWER OIL, LACIOSE, SOU NATURAL FLAVOR CONTAINS CELERY, LANNA CREAMI), SALT WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, YEASTE ACID, TURMERIC EXTRACT, ONION, JALAPEN CE BUTTER FLAVOR, GARLIC, PARSLEY SLICIL PREVENT CAKING CONTAINS MILK

Check cheesy jalepeno popcorn seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing