Is CHEESY MAC Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC MACARONI (ORGANIC DURUM SEMOLINA), ORGANIC SKIM MILK (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, VITAMIN D), ORGANIC GREEN PEAS, ORGANIC SWEET POTATO, ORGANIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH, ORGANIC CHEESE POWDER (ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE [ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], ORGANIC WHEY, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO [NATURAL COLOR], NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS); ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC SWEET CREAM, SALT).
Check CHEESY MAC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESY MAC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Alfredo Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Mac & Cheese
ANNIE'S HOMEGROWN, Mac&Chs, Og2, Vgn, Ched Flav, Pack of 12, Size 6 OZ, (Vegan 95%+ Organic)
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


