No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Cheesy Potato Casserole Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (Potatoes, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate [To Retain Color]), Water, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color]), Corn Flake Cereal (Milled Corn, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Malted Barley Syrup, Reduced Iron, Sodium Ascorbate [Vitamin C], Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride [Vitamin B6], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Cheddar Club Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color]), Onions, Margarine (Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Monoglycerides, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Soy Lecithin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Calcium Disodium EDTA [Preservative], Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene [Color], Vitamin D3 [Cholecalciferol], Natural Flavor), Contains less than 2% of: Cream, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Meat and Natural Chicken Juices, Salt, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Hydrolyzed [Corn and Wheat Gluten, Soy] Protein, Dried Whey, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Natural Extractives of Turmeric and Annatto [Color]), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT.

Check Cheesy Potato Casserole against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Cheesy Potato Casserole | Spoonful