Is Cheez-It Snap'd Double Cheese Cheesy Baked Snacks 12 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • contains 2% or less of oat fiber, sugar, cheddar cheese
  • sour cream
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • vitamin b2
  • disodium inosinate
  • +7 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Soybean Oil (With TBHQ For Freshness), Modified Corn Starch, Dried Potatoes, White Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt.Contains 2% or Less of Oat Fiber, Sugar, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Lactic Acid, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Buttermilk, Dextrose, Paprika Extract Color, Annatto Extract Color, Garlic Powder, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor, Turmeric Extract Color

Check Cheez-It Snap'd Double Cheese Cheesy Baked Snacks 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.