Is Cheetos Bag of Bones Cheese Flavored Snacks, White Cheddar Flavored Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

White cheddar flavored, bone shaped snacks deliver a crisp, airy crunch with a noticeable powdered coating. Consumers report intense, savory cheese taste, frequent finger dusting, and a tendency to be highly snackable. Common uses include casual snacking, party bowls, lunchbox treats, and movie time munching, often widely shared among friends.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), WHITE CHEDDAR SEASONING (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ACETIC ACID), SALT. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS

Check Cheetos Bag of Bones Cheese Flavored Snacks, White Cheddar Flavored against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheetos Bag of Bones Cheese Flavored Snacks, White Cheddar Flavored is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayVonsWegmans

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go