Is Cheetos Baked 50% Less Fat Crunchy Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, tangy crunch with a light, crisp bite; commonly enjoyed as a snack, party finger food, or crunchy salad topping. Reviewers note satisfying texture, portable packaging, and bold flavor, while some mention powder residue, occasional small fragments, and varying opinions on intensity of the seasoning and freshness upon opening noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Corn Meal, Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Whey, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, And Artificial Color (yellow 6). Contains: Milk Ingredients.

Check Cheetos Baked 50% Less Fat Crunchy Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch