Is Cheetos Cheddar Crunch Pop Mix Cheese Flavored Snacks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheetos brand crunchy cheese flavored snacks: enriched corn meal
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheetos brand cheddar cheese flavored popcorn: popcorn
  • riboflavin
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • enzyme

cheetos brand crunchy cheese flavored snacks: enriched corn meal

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheetos Brand Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popcorn: Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil), Whey, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzyme), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, And Artificial Color (yellow 6). Cheetos Brand Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks: Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Whey, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, And Artificial Color (yellow 6). Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Cheetos Cheddar Crunch Pop Mix Cheese Flavored Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cheetos Cheddar Crunch Pop Mix Cheese Flavored Snacks is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go