Is Cheetos Crunchy Cheddar Jalapeno Cheese Flavored Snacks 2.0 Ounce Plastic Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Cheese forward, peppery heat and savory notes pair with a firm, crunchy bite and orange dust that coats fingers; commonly eaten as a portable snack, movie night or party item, and game day finger food. Customer reviews cite bold flavor, satisfying crunch, convenient single serve packaging, and occasional uneven spiciness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cow's milk
- romano cheese
- buttermilk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- skim milk
- riboflavin
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
- +4 more
cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cheese forward, peppery heat and savory notes pair with a firm, crunchy bite and orange dust that coats fingers; commonly eaten as a portable snack, movie night or party item, and game day finger food. Customer reviews cite bold flavor, satisfying crunch, convenient single serve packaging, and occasional uneven spiciness.
Ingredients
ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CHEDDAR JALAPENO SEASONING (LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], SALT, CANOLA OIL, BUTTERMILK, ROMANO CHEESE [COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ONION POWDER, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTOSE, JALAPEÑO PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40), SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE), AND SALT.
Check Cheetos Crunchy Cheddar Jalapeno Cheese Flavored Snacks 2.0 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos Crunchy Cheddar Jalapeno Cheese Flavored Snacks 2.0 Ounce Plastic Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Cheetos Crunchy Cheddar Jalapeno Cheese Flavored Snacks 2.0 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


