Is Cheetos Crunchy Cheddar Jalapeño Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • riboflavin

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp savory notes and spicy heat deliver a bold, piquant profile across a firm, crunchy texture; consumers commonly use it as a snack, party finger food, movie-night treat, or crunchy topping for salads and soups. Reviews frequently note intense flavor, satisfying crunch, occasional spiciness, and messy orange residue on fingers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Cornmeal (cornmeal, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese, Vegetable Oil, Romano Cheese, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Corn Starch, Disodium Phosphate, Spices, Jalape�o Pepper, Garlic Powder, Colour, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural And Artificial Flavour. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Cheetos Crunchy Cheddar Jalapeño against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go