Is Cheetos Crunchy Cheddar Jalapeno Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Cornmeal (Cornmeal, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Cheddar Cheese, Salt, Buttermilk, Whey, Romano Cheese, Monosodium Glutamate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Sugar, Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Spices, Jalapeno Pepper, Garlic Powder, Colour, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Skim Milk, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Salt, Contains Milk

Check Cheetos Crunchy Cheddar Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheetos Crunchy Cheddar Jalapeno is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Cheetos Crunchy Cheddar Jalapeno | Spoonful