Is Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 2.0 Ounce Plastic Bag Vegan?

Description
Small 2.0-ounce plastic bag of crunchy, cheese-flavored snacks delivering pronounced savory cheese taste and firm, airy crunch. Common uses include quick snacking, lunchbox treats, movie-night or party finger food, and toppers for soups or salads. Reviews often cite bold flavor, memorable orange residue, consistent crunch, and occasional variation in freshness.
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- cheese seasoning
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small 2.0-ounce plastic bag of crunchy, cheese-flavored snacks delivering pronounced savory cheese taste and firm, airy crunch. Common uses include quick snacking, lunchbox treats, movie-night or party finger food, and toppers for soups or salads. Reviews often cite bold flavor, memorable orange residue, consistent crunch, and occasional variation in freshness.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, and/or Sunflower Oil), Cheese Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Canola Oil, Maltodextrin [Made from Corn], Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Artificial Color [Yellow 6]), and Salt. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 2.0 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 2.0 Ounce Plastic Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


