Is Cheetos Crunchy Croquant Flaming Hot Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Cornmeal (cornmeal, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Whey, Citric Acid, Colour, Vegetable Oil, Cheddar Cheese, Onion Powder, Skim Milk, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavour, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Salt. Contains: Milk Ingredients.

Check Cheetos Crunchy Croquant Flaming Hot against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Cheetos Crunchy Croquant Flaming Hot | Spoonful