Is Cheetos Crunchy Flamin' Hot Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavour
  • riboflavin

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Niacin, Folate, Enriched cornmeal (cornmeal, iron, niacin, thiamine, riboflavin, folic acid), vegetable oil, seasoning (maltodextrin, salt, yeast extract, monosodium glutamate, potassium chloride, citric acid, whey, sugar, cheddar cheese, onion powder, skim milk, vegetable oil, garlic powder, sodium diacetate, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, allura red, beet juice concentrate, sunset yellow FCF, annatto, natural flavour), salt. Contains: Milk.

Check Cheetos Crunchy Flamin' Hot against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go