Is Cheetos Flamin' Hot Crunchy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), And Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Salt, Citric Acid, Artificial Color (red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Buttermilk, Sodium Diacetate, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Cheetos Flamin' Hot Crunchy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyPowdery
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go