Is Cheetos Ketchup Crunchy Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy condiment style flavor delivers sweet acid notes and savory umami, paired with coarse, crunchy bite and pronounced powder coating. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a party snack or side, and crumbled atop burgers or macaroni and cheese. Reviews mention bold taste, strong crunch, uneven seasoning noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavour
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- sodium acetate
- +1 more
natural and artificial flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy condiment style flavor delivers sweet acid notes and savory umami, paired with coarse, crunchy bite and pronounced powder coating. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a party snack or side, and crumbled atop burgers or macaroni and cheese. Reviews mention bold taste, strong crunch, uneven seasoning noted.
Ingredients
Enriched Cornmeal (cornmeal, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (sugar, Maltodextrin, Tomato Powder, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Onion Powder, Spice, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Allura Red, Amaranth, Paprika, Natural And Artificial Flavour).
Check Cheetos Ketchup Crunchy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos Ketchup Crunchy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Chips · Piece


