Is Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Airy, pillow-like puffs deliver pronounced cheddar-like savory flavor and light, melt-in-the-mouth texture; often enjoyed straight from the bag as a casual snack, paired with sandwiches, or served at parties. Reviews frequently note strong taste, satisfying crunch, and tendency to coat fingers with bright orange residue and broad appeal among shoppers.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- cheese seasoning
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Airy, pillow-like puffs deliver pronounced cheddar-like savory flavor and light, melt-in-the-mouth texture; often enjoyed straight from the bag as a casual snack, paired with sandwiches, or served at parties. Reviews frequently note strong taste, satisfying crunch, and tendency to coat fingers with bright orange residue and broad appeal among shoppers.
Ingredients
Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Sunflower Oil), Cheese Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Artificial Color (Yellow 6)), Salt, Contains Milk
Check Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


