Is Cheetos Puffs Souffles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

modified milk
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Niacin, Folate, Enriched cornmeal (cornmeal, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), vegetable oil, seasoning (modified milk ingredients, cheddar cheese, vegetable oil, maltodextrin, salt, monosodium glutamate, lactic acid, citric acid, sunset yellow FCF, natural and artificial flavour), salt. Contains: Milk.

Check Cheetos Puffs Souffles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyPowdery
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go