Is Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey protein
  • cheese made with skim milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, savory cracker offers a bold, tangy taste with a pronounced crunchy snap; commonly eaten straight from the box, in lunchboxes, at office breaks, or paired with dips. Reviewers praise consistent crispness and portability, noting intense flavor while sometimes reporting variability and fragile, crumb-prone pieces in packages and freshness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (High Oleic Soybean, Soybean, Palm, and/or Canola Oil with TBHQ for Freshness), Cheese Made with Skim Milk (Skim Milk, Whey Protein, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Annatto Extract Color), Contains 2% or Less of Salt, Paprika, Yeast, Paprika Extract Color, Soy Lecithin.

Check Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchOn The Go