Is Cheezee Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk keep refrigerated
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • buttermilk powder salt citric acid nature-identical cheese flavor
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk protein concentrate
  • rennet casein
  • +1 more

milk keep refrigerated

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water • Refined Coconut and Palm Oil Milk Proteins (Rennet Casein, Milk protein concentrate) Cheddar cheese (Pasteurized cow's milk, salt, cultures, coagulating enzymes) Vinegar Corn - starch Maltodextrin Emulsifying agents (Disodium phosphate, Sodium polyphosphates and orthophosphates, Distilled monoglyceride) Modified food starches (Tapioca and Sago) Buttermilk powder • Salt Citric acid Nature-identical cheese flavor Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Nisin) Antioxidants (BHA, pyl gallate, Citric Acid, Propylene glycol as carrier) • Beta-cale Contains: Milk Keep refrigerated (2-10°C) Seal for your protection Magnolia GO IS MISSING NOT ACCEPT IF Garder au réfrigérateur apré s ouverture Ingrédients: • Eau ⚫ Noix de co (caséine de prés cheddar (lait de lants) Vinaigre Monoglyceride sifiants (Phosph babeurre • Sel nature Agents Antioxydants (E glycol comme s Contient:Lait Consume Bet Consommer (Day/Month/

Check Cheezee against your own diets in the app.