Is Cheezies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream water
  • fat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

corn meal, soybean oil, maltodextrin, whey, sunflower oil, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), fat milk, monosodium glutamate, salt sodium phosphate, butter (cream water, salt), natural flavor, citric acid, lactic acid, yello

Check Cheezies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go