Is CHEEZY DOES IT, PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • microfiltered milk protein
  • cream
  • whey
  • pasteurized part-skim milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

microfiltered milk protein
cream
whey

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MICROFILTERED MILK PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CHEESE CULTURES, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check CHEEZY DOES IT, PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping