Is Chef Antonio Extra Ordinary Garlic Dipping Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar. Egg Yolk, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic Powder, Sugar. Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Natural Flavors Milk. Soy). Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor), Beta Carotene (color). Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy.

Check Chef Antonio Extra Ordinary Garlic Dipping Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishing
Soy Free? Chef Antonio Extra Ordinary Garlic Dipping Sauce | Spoonful