Is Chef Antonio Extra Ordinary Garlic Dipping Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- xanthan gum, propylene glycol alginate, natural flavors milk
xanthan gum, propylene glycol alginate, natural flavors milk
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar. Egg Yolk, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic Powder, Sugar. Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Natural Flavors Milk. Soy). Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor), Beta Carotene (color). Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy.
Check Chef Antonio Extra Ordinary Garlic Dipping Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Antonio Extra Ordinary Garlic Dipping Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Dipping Honey Mustard - 14 Fl. Oz.
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


