Is Chef Boyardee Beef Ravioli (15 oz., 12 pk.) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef fat
  • beef
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (Tomato Puree, Water), Beef, Enriched Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate {Vitamin B1}, Riboflavin {Vitamin B2}, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% of: Salt, Soybean Oil, Beef Fat, Caramel Color, Spice, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate.

Check Chef Boyardee Beef Ravioli (15 oz., 12 pk.) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Chef Boyardee Beef Ravioli (15 oz., 12 pk.) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch