Is Chef Boyardee Beef Ravioli (15 oz., 12 pk.) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef fat
- beef
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +1 more
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes (Tomato Puree, Water), Beef, Enriched Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate {Vitamin B1}, Riboflavin {Vitamin B2}, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% of: Salt, Soybean Oil, Beef Fat, Caramel Color, Spice, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate.
Check Chef Boyardee Beef Ravioli (15 oz., 12 pk.) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Boyardee Beef Ravioli (15 oz., 12 pk.) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chef Boyardee Beef Ravioli (15 oz., 12 pk.) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Can


