Is Chef Boyardee Beef Ravioli in pasta sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate
  • soybean oil
  • textured vegetable protein
  • soy flour
  • fructose corn syrup, salt, modified corn starch, textured vegetable protein

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE (WATER), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CRACKERMEAL (ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), GROUND CHICKEN BONE BROTH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONCENTRATED VEGETABLE PROTEIN), TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, CARAMEL COLOR, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PASTEURIZED MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ENZYMES, XANTHAN GUM, CAROTENE)

Check Chef Boyardee Beef Ravioli in pasta sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Can, Jar, Pouch, Bottle, Container

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepSandwich FillingSauce