Is Chef Boyardee® Jumbo Spaghetti And Meatballs in Hearty Tomato Sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • seasoned beef
  • mechanically separated ground chicken
  • ground chicken
  • pork
  • lactic acid
  • glyceryl monostearate

seasoned beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mechanically separated ground chicken
ground chicken
pork

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree, Spaghetti (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Wheat Gluten, Glyceryl Monostearate), Pork, Ground Chicken, Mechanically Separated Ground Chicken, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Seasoned Beef, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onions, Soy Protein Concentrate, Dehydrated Garlic, Sea Salts, Romano Cheese, Potassium Chloride, Citric Acid (Acidulent), Spices, Caramel, Ammonium Chloride, Spice Extracts, Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Flavour, Lactic Acid (Flavour Enhancer), Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk

Check Chef Boyardee® Jumbo Spaghetti And Meatballs in Hearty Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chef Boyardee® Jumbo Spaghetti And Meatballs in Hearty Tomato Sauce is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Chef Boyardee® Jumbo Spaghetti And Meatballs in Hearty Tomato Sauce | Spoonful