Is Chef Boyardee® Mini-Bites Beef Ravioli And Meatballs in Tomato Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • processed cheese spread
  • milk
  • seasoned beef
  • mechanically separated ground chicken
  • ground chicken
  • pork
  • natural flavour

processed cheese spread

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree, Enriched Wheat Flour (Contains Barley Flour), Pork, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Ground Chicken, Mechanically Separated Ground Chicken, Seasoned Beef, Sea Salts, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Soybean Oil, Soy Protein Concentrate, Carrots, Natural Flavour, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Protein Concentrate, Caramel), Caramel, Spice Extracts, Processed Cheese Spread, Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk, Barley

Check Chef Boyardee® Mini-Bites Beef Ravioli And Meatballs in Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chef Boyardee® Mini-Bites Beef Ravioli And Meatballs in Tomato Sauce is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go