Is Chef Boyardee® Mini Pasta Shells And Meatballs in Tomato Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- toasted wheat crumbs
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat
- natural flavour
toasted wheat crumbs
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree, Pasta Shapes (Durum Wheat Semolina, Egg White, Glyceryl Monostearate), Pork, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Ground Chicken, Mechanically Separated Ground Chicken, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Seasoned Beef, Sea Salts, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavour, Caramel, Spice Extracts, Soybean Oil, Contains: Wheat, Soy, Egg
Check Chef Boyardee® Mini Pasta Shells And Meatballs in Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Boyardee® Mini Pasta Shells And Meatballs in Tomato Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Where to buy
Chef Boyardee® Mini Pasta Shells And Meatballs in Tomato Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Can


