Is Chef Boyardee®Mini Ravioli In Tomato and Meat Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • processed cheese spread

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

processed cheese spread

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree, Enriched Wheat Flour, Beef And Seasoned Beef, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Sea Salt, Textures Vegetable Protin (Soy Protein Concentrate, Caramel), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Carrots, Potassium Chloride, Caramel, Ammonium Chloride, Citric Aid (Acidulent), Spice Extracts, Yeast Extract, Processed Cheese Spread, Flavour, Lactic Acid (Flavour Enhancer), Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk

Check Chef Boyardee®Mini Ravioli In Tomato and Meat Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chef Boyardee®Mini Ravioli In Tomato and Meat Sauce is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Chef Boyardee®Mini Ravioli In Tomato and Meat Sauce | Spoonful