Is Chef Boyardee®Mini Ravioli In Tomato and Meat Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • seasoned beef
  • processed cheese spread
  • beef
  • lactic acid

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

seasoned beef
processed cheese spread
beef

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree, Enriched Wheat Flour, Beef And Seasoned Beef, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Sea Salt, Textures Vegetable Protin (Soy Protein Concentrate, Caramel), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Carrots, Potassium Chloride, Caramel, Ammonium Chloride, Citric Aid (Acidulent), Spice Extracts, Yeast Extract, Processed Cheese Spread, Flavour, Lactic Acid (Flavour Enhancer), Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk

Check Chef Boyardee®Mini Ravioli In Tomato and Meat Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chef Boyardee®Mini Ravioli In Tomato and Meat Sauce is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Vegan? Chef Boyardee®Mini Ravioli In Tomato and Meat Sauce | Spoonful