Is Chef Boyardee®Mini Ravioli In Tomato and Meat Sauce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- processed cheese spread
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree, Enriched Wheat Flour, Beef And Seasoned Beef, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Sea Salt, Textures Vegetable Protin (Soy Protein Concentrate, Caramel), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Carrots, Potassium Chloride, Caramel, Ammonium Chloride, Citric Aid (Acidulent), Spice Extracts, Yeast Extract, Processed Cheese Spread, Flavour, Lactic Acid (Flavour Enhancer), Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk
Check Chef Boyardee®Mini Ravioli In Tomato and Meat Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Boyardee®Mini Ravioli In Tomato and Meat Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Where to buy
Chef Boyardee®Mini Ravioli In Tomato and Meat Sauce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Can


