Is Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • stuffed in a natural pork casing
  • chicken

stuffed in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fully cooked links deliver a mild smoky-sweet flavor with a moist, tender interior and light casing snap. Commonly reheated, grilled, or sliced for sandwiches, breakfasts, pastas and appetizers. Reviewers frequently note balanced flavor and juicy texture, praising convenience and versatility while occasionally citing varying sweetness or salt levels and inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Dried Apple, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Fruit Juice Concentrate (Apple, Pineapple, Pear, And Peach), Spices, Celery Powder, Sea Salt. Stuffed In A Natural Pork Casing.

Check Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
FruitySmokySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch