Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Chef Clisso Sinful Shrimp Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise (soybean oil, corn syrup, water, egg yolks, distilled and cider vinegar, salt, spice, calcium disodium EDTA used to protect quality), Heinz ketchup (tomato concentrate from red ripe tomatoes, distilled vinegar, high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, salt, onion powder, flavoring), sugar, soybean oil, spice, natural water, white vinegar, garlic, and selected onions spices. Contains Egg and Soy.

Check Chef Clisso Sinful Shrimp Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Chef Clisso Sinful Shrimp Sauce is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Chef Clisso Sinful Shrimp Sauce | Spoonful