Is CHEF-CRAFTED SOUP, VEGETABLE BEEF Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • dried whey

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BEEF, CHOPPED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CABBAGE, CELERY, YELLOW ONION, CARROTS, CORN, GREEN BEANS, BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF WITH CONCENTRATED BEEF STOCK, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, FLAVORING, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED WHEY, POTATO FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN OIL, XANTHAN GUM), GREEN PEAS (PEAS, SALT), LIMA BEANS, OLIVE OIL, VEAL DEMI GLACE BASE (BEEF AND VEAL STOCK, CORN STARCH, SALT, CORN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, BEEF GELATIN, TOMATO PASTE, ONION POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN SYRUP, WINE), CHOPPED GARLIC IN OIL (GARLIC, WATER, OLIVE OIL, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), BEEF FLAVOR, EMULSIFIER (GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE), STABILIZER (GUM ACACIA, XANTHAN GUM), BLACK PEPPER, RUBBED SAGE, BAY LEAF, MARJORAM.

Check CHEF-CRAFTED SOUP, VEGETABLE BEEF against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go
Lactose Free? CHEF-CRAFTED SOUP, VEGETABLE BEEF | Spoonful