Is Chef Gustavo Chicken & Cheese Enchiladas Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 18 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured cream
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream cheese
  • shredded yellow cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • +10 more

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
sour cream
pasteurized cultured milk

+14 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 18 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken And Cheese Enchiladas (filling: Shredded White Chicken Meat, Onions, Tomatoes, Water, Shredded Yellow Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto], Low Moisture Part-skim Shredded Mozzarella Cheese [pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Tomatillo Poblano Salsa [water, Tomatillos, Onions, Serrano Peppers, Poblano Peppers, Anaheim Peppers, Lime Juice, Starch, Cilantro, Salt, Olive Oil, Garlic, Cumin, Natural Flavor, Black Pepper], Corn Starch, Jalapeno Pepper, Salt, Garlic Powder, Cilantro, Paprika, Cumin, Black Pepper. Tortilla: [corn, Water, And Lime {calcium Hydroxide}], Cooked Rice [water, Rice], Whole Milk [milk, Vitamin D3], Water, Mozzarella Cheese [cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto {vegetable Color}], Cream Cheese [pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers {guar Gum And Carob Bean Gum}], Canola Oil, Jalapeno Pepper, Corn, Red Bell Pepper, Green Chili, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Corn Starch, Onion, Garlic [garlic, Water], Sour Cream [cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk, Enzyme], Salt, Hatch Chiles, Chicken Broth, Chicken Base [cooked Mechanically Separated Chicken, Salt, Chicken Flavor, Maltodextrin, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Whey Powder {milk}], Onion Powder, Extractives Of Turmeric [color] And Natural Flavor), Powdered Cooked Chicken [cooked Chicken And Natural Flavor {rosemary Extract}], Garlic Powder, Spices, Onion Powder, Smoked Paprika, Chili Pepper. Contains Milk.

Check Chef Gustavo Chicken & Cheese Enchiladas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch